The Benefits of Black Cumin Seeds

If you google black cumin, a ton of links come up for nigella seeds, which is not correct.  Both cumin and black cumin are from the parsley family, and black cumin is simply a darker-colored version of the traditional sort.  It looks a lot like caraway and has a slightly different, more milder flavor than traditional cumin.  Where cumin has a bit more earthiness and an almost gamey quality, black cumin is sweeter, delicate, with more of the pine-menthol flavors and even a nuttiness.  To me, it doesn’t linger as much on the palate as regular cumin.black-cumin-seed

Nigella Sativa (black seeds), an annual flowering plant that grows to 20-30cm tall, is native to Asia and the Middle East. The flowers of this plant are very delicate and pale colored and white.

The seeds are used in Middle Eastern cooking, such as in their local breads. The seeds are also used by thousands for their natural healing abilities.

Black Seed is considered to be the greatest healing herb of our time and it has been much neglected. It is being used to strengthen the immune system, fight and irradiate Prostate Cancer and other tumors, purify the blood and increase longevity. Black seed was found in King Tut’s tomb, proving the value of this herb to the Kings.

Nigella Sativa or black seeds was used by the ancient Romans in cooking and the Asian herbalist for many remedies, including migraines too.

The name Nigella Sativa comes from the Latin word, nigellus, meaning black. Nigella Sativa is small black seeds, with a slightly rough texture and it has an oily interior.

Rather than being ground to a powder form, black cumin is often left whole. It is generally very lightly toasted, which highlights that nutty flavor even more.

Black Seed Mechanisms of Actions

  • Anti-Tumor
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-histamine
  • Strengthens the immune system
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Promotes lactation

Benefits of Nigella Sativa (black seeds)

black-cumin-plant_medium

  • Breast feeding (increase the flow of breast milk)
  • Cancer
  • Common cold symptoms and flu
  • Diabetes
  • Diarrhea
  • Dry Cough
  • Eye disease & impaired vision
  • Gall stones & kidney stones
  • Hypertension
  • Heart complaints & Constriction of Veins
  • Headache and Ear ache
  • Loss of Hair & premature Graying.
  • Vomiting
  • Worms
  • Toothache

Dosage

One teaspoon of the oil in the morning mixed with honey, one hour before breakfast. If you choose to have the ground seeds, then 1 teaspoon of the seeds, twice a day. If you have a debilitating disease, such as cancer, then the dosage is double.

Preparation of the Ground Seeds

When you buy the ground seeds, they must be heated, as the taste is very bitter. Heat the seeds in a large skillet on low heat, stirring often, as they will burn. Keep tasting the seeds until they have a bland taste. After the seeds are bland, place them in a coffee grinder and grind. Traditionally, the seeds are mixed with honey and eaten that way.

Advertisements

Part 1 : What are essential oils ?

By William de Pace from ‘Perfumes and Wellness

Aromatic plants produce fragrant essences in secretory cells, using nutrients from the soil and water, and light and warmth from the sun in a process called photosynthesis. These naturally occurring plant essences attract beneficial insects, such as bees, to help pollination and deter less friendly insects that would otherwise eat or damage the plant.

In many aromatic plants the secretory cells are near the surface, located in flowers and leaves. When you walk past these plants and brush against them, this releases the fragrance into the air. the beauty and magic of these essences are often described as the aromatic heart, life force on ebergy, and soul or spirit of teh plant. When aromatic plants are distilled (usually by steam distillation), the essences undergo subtle chemical changes and turn into essential oils.

The term ‘essential oil’ is generally applied to all the aromatic oils used in aromatherapy, although strictly speaking this is not technically correct. Oils extracted from citrus fruits using simple expression of the rinds are still the plant essence. Some floral oils, such a jasmine, are obtained by a process called enfleurage or solvent extraction. This produces a ‘concrete’, which then undergoes further solvent extraction to produce an ‘absolute’. However, for ease and simplicity, the term ‘essential oil’ is often used generally to mean all aromatherapy oils.

Main characteristics of essential oils

Many essential oils are light, clear and non-greasy, although a few are viscous and some are colored. However, they all share one important characteristic: they will only dissolve in fatty oils, such as almond or sunflower oil, or in alcohol. They will not dissolve in water, and this has implications for the way they are used.

Essential oils are very concentrated and powerful, and are greatly diluted before use in aromatherapy. In a massage oil, for example, the dissolution of essential oil in base oil is around 2 or possibly 3 per cent.

Essential oils are only rarely used undiluted, and in very specific instances. They are also highly volatile and evaporate quickly when exposed to the air, so they are best kept in airtight, dark glass bottles.

Next time : Part 2 : How are essential oils used ?